Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

School House on McClure Street

Inscription. A red brick, two-story elementary school was built here in 1913. The land was purchased from Humphrey Barr. It was funded with $5,000 worth of bonds. Dr. A. J. Harrison, School Board President, handled the bond sales in Fort Smith.

In 1915 Lowell students totaled 80 males and 92 females. Many museum visitors have related fond memories of that old building and grounds where they learned their 3-R's.

Bill Neil stated he walked to first grade there in 1944. The next year a school bus was in use. Students were required to bring their own bar of soap. The girls privy was on one side of the playground and the boys on the other. His memories ran deeper, as he told how the building was converted to apartments after the school district quit using it. He and his family lived in one for a time.

It was later used as a chicken house and to store hay. It finally met its demise and was torn down in the mid 1960's but for many students of the well-worn halls, the memories linger on.