Ripon in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ripon Memorial Library

Inscription. The Ripon Memorial Library, first built in 1948 at 430 West Main Street, was named to honor the memory of the thirteen Ripon soldiers who gave their lives fighting for our freedoms in WWII. It was relocated to this new building as the result of a joint effort between the City of Ripon, which purchased the building, McRoy-Wilbur Communities and Braddock & Logan Group who managed and donated the funds for the renovation work, and the Friends of the Ripon Library who raised the funds for the furnishings. Thank you also to our City Councils past and present who continued to support this long-term project, the Stockton-San Joaquin County Public Library for their consulting assistance, and the citizens of Ripon who gave generously of their time talents and money. Together, we made our dream of a state-of-the-art library for the Ripon community a reality.

Dedicated November 18, 2006
Friends of the Ripon Memorial Library

Erected 2006 by Friends of the Ripon Memorial Library.

"In the early 1900s, the first public library consisted of a 50-volume shelf of books at the McKee & Reynolds Mercantile. For the next four decades, “Reading Rooms” in various private homes provided the public with additional access to books."
(Submitted on May 31, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)