Rogers in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Halleck at Osage Springs

Inscription. Shortly after the Union Army of the Southwest entered Arkansas in February 1862, three divisions moved to Osage Springs in a bid to trap Confederate troops in their winter quarters. The trap failed, but the soldiers established Camp Halleck, stretching five miles, and monitored Confederate activity. Increasing skirmishing led Union Gen. Samuel Curtis to request reinforcements, which was declined. On March 1, 1862, in response to Confederate movements, Curtis moved the men from Camp Halleck to build fortifications on high ground on Pea Ridge.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission • City of Rogers • Rogers Historical Museum • The Questers, Happy Rackensackers No. 906 • Paul and Sandy Dolle • John Burroughs • Stacey Tarr • Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 59.)

Library of Congress
3. Maj. Gen. Henry W. Halleck