SODO in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

King Street Station

— 1989 Washington State Centennial —

Inscription.
The station was completed in 1906 for James J. Hill and his Great Northern Railroad. The depot and the vast freight yards were built on the reclaimed tide flats adjacent to a newly developing warehouse and industrial district near Pioneer Square. Designed by the St. Paul firm of Reed and Stem, the depot’s modest Neo-classical style is in dramatic contrast to the 245 ft. clock tower modeled after the campanile of the Piazza San Marco in Venice.

[Seal of the City of Seattle, 1869]

Erected 1989 by Historic Seattle, Museum of History and Industry, Pioneer Square Businesses, and King County.

1. King Street Station. (Submitted on September 16, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. William R. King. original namesake for King Street and King County, WA. (Submitted on September 16, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. King Street Station Marker - on the wall behind the taxi stand
Viewed from the stairs leading down from Jackson Street.
3. King Street Station clock tower
Viewed from King Street near 2nd Avenue.
4. View from Jackson Street, opposite the former Union Station depot
(Presently headquarters for Seattle's municipal transit authority) with the nearby King Street Station's clock tower in background, right.
5. King Street Station - at left, viewed from across 4th Ave. at Weller St.
With the downtown Seattle skyline in background. Note the white, Smith Tower building (center, left, in the Pioneer Square district), dwarfed by the newer skyscrapers beyond.
6. King Street Station viewed from Union Square Park across Jackson Street.
Marker can be seen towards the left.