Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

North American F-100D "Super Sabre"

Type: Supersonic Interceptor
Weight: 38,048 lbs, loaded (19 tons)
Armament: Four - M39 20mm Cannon, Two - GAM-83A Bulldog Missiles, Four - GAR-8 Sidewinder Missiles, Rockets, Special Stores and/or up to 7,040 lbs External Stores
Engine: Pratt & Whitney J57-P-21, 16,500 lb Thrust
Max Speed: 926.6 mph
Range: 1,970 miles
Service Ceiling: 55,000 ft
Crew: 1
Number Built: 1,274

The F-100 was the descendant of the successful "Sabre" series of the Korean War and saw extensive use in Vietnam. Its features included the first auto-pilot for supersonic jet and a low altitude bombing system.
F-100s replaced the F-102 in the Louisiana Air National Guard 159th Fighter Wing in 1970 and were replaced by the F-4C Phantom II in 1979.
SN: 63-020; Object ID# 666926

More about this marker. Streets given are inside Camp Beauregard. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Camp Beauregard base. The Louisiana Maneuvers & Military Museum is located on site. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.