Bentonville in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Ivy House

901 McCollum Drive

— Built 1926 —

Inscription. In 1913, W.T. and Lennie Barnett Ivy moved to what is now the corner of Ivy Place and McCollum Drive. The original home, circa 1900, was destroyed by fire in 1925. The Ivy's rebuilt the existing Prairie-style Craftsman farm house in 1926, incorporating the central chimney of the original structure, the only feature to survive the fire.

One of the area's largest apple orchards, the Ivy House was situated on approximately 500 acres of farm land, half of which was in mature orchards. It was one of the first households in the area to have electricity and a reliable source of water for the orchards, a benefit of being near the utility lines powering Bentonville's water supply pumps.

A prominent member of the community, W.T. Ivy was on the Board of the Benton County National Bank, served on the Bentonville School Board and owned the building on the southeast corner of the Bentonville Square, marked "The W.T. Ivy Block." The home was later owned for more than thirty years by Judge Sidney McCollum and his wife Kay. McCollum Drive is named in recognition of their contribution to the community.

The home was renovated and restored in 2006 by homeowners Darlene Nicolau and her husband Tyler Elm. The renovation respects the architectural integrity of the house and complements the restoration of original features throughout
the home. Ms. Nicolau received her training in interior architecture and design at La Salle College of Art and Design, based in Montreal, Canada.

(Submitted on March 9, 2024, by Tyler Elm of Bentonville, Arkansas.)