Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Joseph E. and Mina Mickelsen

Inscription. This one-story hip-rooted bungalow was built in 1929 on property now occupied by the Draper City Hall. When built, the house was a showpiece with the first colored bathroom fixtures and first automatic watering system in Draper. When demolition threatened the home at 1020 E. Pioneer, community members mounted an effort to preserve the home as an example of historic preservation for the community of Draper. Through the efforts of Katie Shell, Lynn Kimball and other members of the Draper Historic Conservation Commission, the home was obtained by Rob and Jan Perry in 2002. Moved to its present location and carefully restored as office space, this historic asset is situated in an identical orientation on property originally owned by Samuel and Verda Gray Crane. The land specifically purchased to relocate this local historic jewel was enabled through the generous co-operation of the Lorna C. Rogers family.

Erected 2006 by Draper Historic Preservation Commission.

Marker is at the porch entrance (on the left)