Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Joseph and Mina Mickelsen House

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. Built in 1929, the Joseph and Mina Mickelsen House is a large, one-story, hip-roofed bungalow with wide caves constructed of striated brick in a stretcher bond. The building is significant for its association with the development of Draper in the first half of the twentieth century. For much of the twentieth century, the poultry business was the single most important economic force in Draper. Sources estimate that nearly one-third of Draper's workforce was associated with the poultry industry during the peak years between the 1930s and the 1950s. Joseph E. Mickelsen was the Secretary, Treasurer, and Manager of the Draper Egg Producers' Association Inc., for over forty years. Just across he shared with his wife Mina Wadley Mickelsen was a community showplace and gathering spot for leaders in the poultry business and other community members. The house was moved from its original location at 1020 E. Pioneer Road to 782 E. Pioneer Road in 2002, and was rehabilitated in 2002-2003 by Rob and Jan Perry as a historic federal tax credit project for use as an office. Despite the move, the house retains its historic integrity and is a significant resource within the City of Draper.

Erected 2005 by Division of State History.

Marker is at the porch entrance (on the right)