Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bella Vista Water Tank

Inscription. This native stone tank was built in 1927 by the Linebarger brothers, under the supervision of Willard Braithwaite, to store water for summer cottages on the west side of Lake Bella Vista and later the Sunset Hotel. From 1927 to 1952, water from the Big Spring east of the lake, 1.5 miles away and 310 feet lower, was pumped by hydraulic rams to the tank and then flowed by gravity to the cottages and hotel. The tank was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992, and is now owned by the Bella Vista Historical Society. A new roof was constructed in 2016 by the Benton County Sheriff's work detail team, supervised by Deputy Mark Wibert, with funding supplied by a Benton County Historic Preservation Commission grant.

Erected by Bella Vista Historical Society.

The tank itself is made of reinforced concrete, with a native fieldstone facade.