Centrum Boulevards in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

The Royal Flemish Theatre / Das Königliche Flämische Theater

Le Théâtre Royal Flamand / De Koninklijke Vlaamse Schouwburg

1. The Royal Flemish Theatre Marker - English and German side
The Royal Flemish Theatre
This typical Flemish Neo-renaissance building was designed by J. Baes to offer a permanent location to the Flemish Theatre ("Vlaamse Schouwburg"). Inaugurated in 1887, the theatre in fact was housed in the former arsenal (end of the XVIII century), whose neo-classical facade can be seen at the back of the building. J. Baes's project is typical of metallic architecture, and is a prototype of functional theatre design, featuring a very sophisticated evacuation and protection system. In 1955, however, a fire devastated the inside of the theatre... Only the master staircase and the foyer were spared.

Das Königliche Flämische Theater
J. Baes baute dieses für die flämische Neo-Renaissance typische Gebäude als Heimbühne für das flämische Theater ("Vlaamse Schouwburg"). Bei dem 1887 eingeweihten Theater handelt es sich eigentlich um das einer neuen Zweckbestimmung zugeführten ehemaligen Arsenal (Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts), dessen neoklassizistische Fassade auf der Gebäuderückseite zu sehen ist. Das Projekt von J. Baes vereint Metallarchitektur und funktionelles
Theater mit Evakuierungssystem und ausgetüftel tem Feuerschutzsystem... Und dennoch fiel das Innere des Gebäudes 1955 den Flammen zum Opfer. Nur die Ehrentreppe und das Foyer blieben verschont.

Le Théâtre Royal Flamand
Ce bâtiment typique du style néo-Renaissance flamande a été construit d'après les plans de J. Baes afin d'offrir un lieu spécifique au "Vlaamse Schouwburg". Inauguré en 1887, le théâtre résulte en fait de la réaffectation de l'ancien arsenal (fin XVIII s.), dont la façade néoclassique est visible à l'arrière du bâtiment. Le projet de J. Baes est un modèle d'architecture métallique et de théâtre fonctionnel au système d'évacuation et de protection incendile très élaboré... En 1955 pourtant, le feu ravagea l'intérieur du théâtre. Seuls furent épargnés l'escalier d'honneur et le foyer.

De Koninklijke Vlaamse Schouwburg
Dit typisch Vlaams neorenaissance gebouw werd naar plannen van J. Baes verwezenlijkt om een vast onderkomen te bieden aan de Vlaamse Schouwburg. In feite werd hierbij gebruik gemaakt van het vroegere Arsenaal (einde XVIII eeuw), waarvan de neoklassieke gevel nog zichtbaar is achteraan de schouwburg. Dit ontwerp van J. Baes is een echt voorbeeld van metaalarchitectuur en tevens van een functioneel opgevatte schouwburg met een sterk ontwikkeld ontruimings- en brandbeveiligingssysteem. Toch
2. The Royal Flemish Theatre Marker - French and Dutch side
ging de binnenkant in 1955 in de vlammen op, waarbij alleen de eretrap en de foyer gespaard bleven.

The marker is visible here mounted to the pole with the red “Do Not Enter” sign.

Overview: The Royal Flemish Theatre (Dutch: Koninklijke Vlaamse Schouwburg, abbreviated KVS, French: Théâtre royal flamand) is a theatre in Brussels, Belgium. It is the anchor of the Flemish theatre company in Brussels, which aims to promote professional theatre in the Dutch language in Belgium and abroad. A place is also made for dance, poetry, music and temporary exhibitions.

The theatre is located in the Quays Quarter, where the inner port of the City of Brussels was located until the end of the 19th century. Its main facade is located on the Rue de Laeken/Lakensestraat...
(Submitted on June 2, 2023.)

Collections ND Photo., circa 1903