Gravette in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Kansas City Southern Railway Caboose #383

United States Department of Interior
National Register of Historic Places
Kansas City Southern Railway Caboose #383 has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places for its local significance and for its engineering as a rare and intact example of a bay window-type caboose still remaining in Arkansas.

In 1889, the village of Nebo, which would become Gravette by 1894, was described as “a small village, containing two or three business houses …” The arrival of the railroad line by the late 1890s was an important factor for Gravette's economic development and an important rail stop linking Kansas City, Missouri to the Gulf Coast at Port Arthur, Texas and New Orleans, Louisiana.

Caboose #383 was built in 1952 by the Louisiana and Arkansas Railroad, part of the Kansas City Southern Railroad and finally retired from service on August 2, 1990. It was presented to the City of Gravette and after two years of work, the caboose and surrounding Centennial Park were dedicated in 1993. It is on display as a proud reminder of the railroad's important role in the history of Gravette.

This plaque made possible by Arkansas State Representative Mary Lou Blinkard 03/2011.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.