Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Muskingum Academy / Marietta College

— Birth of Higher Education in Ohio —

1. Muskingum Academy 1797 Marker Side

Muskingum Academy 1797
Birth of Higher Education in Ohio

In April 1797, a committee of Marietta citizens, led by General Rufus Putnam, met to establish an academy suitable for preparatory instruction for their youth. Muskingdum Academy, completed late that year, became the first institution of its kind in the Northwest Territory, providing “classical instruction . . . in the higher branches of an English education.” Its first instructor was David Putnam, a 1793 Yale graduate. The building also served as the home of the Congregationalist Church until 1808. Growing and expanding with Ohio’s first city, the academy served Marietta’s educational needs for more than 30 years as the forerunner of Marietta College.

Marietta College 1835
Founded as a non-denominational Christian college, Marietta College has its roots in several predecessor institutions, in Marietta, beginning in 1797 with Muskingum Academy. In 1832, a committee of Marietta citizens led by Dr. S.P. Hildreth chartered the Marietta Collegiate Institute and Western Teachers’ Seminary as an outgrowth of Reverend Luther G. Bingham’s 1830 Institute of Education. When it opened in 1835, Marietta College boasted a faculty of five professors and offered a full collegiate course of instruction in moral and intellectual philosophy, Greek,
Latin, mathematics, physics, rhetoric, and political economy. Professor Israel W. Andrews led the college as its president from 1855 to 1885; the geological work of his brother, Professor Ebenezer B. Andrews, laid the foundation for the college’s lasting impact on the field of petroleum engineering. Erwin Hall, built in 1845-1850, is the oldest building on campus.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, International Paper Company Foundation and Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-84.)

2. Marietta College 1835 Marker Side

Excerpt:

COURSE OF INSTRUCTION

The course of instruction occupies four years. The college year is divided into two terms or sessions.

FRESHMAN CLASS. First Term—Livy (Lincoln’s); Latin Testament; Herodotus; Algebra (Loomis’); History; Elementary Rhetoric. Second Term—Horace (Odes, Satires and Epistles); Latin Testament; Latin Prose Composition; Xenophon’s Memorabilia; Geometry (Chauvenet’s); Elementary Rhetoric. During the year: Written Translations, Compositions, Declamations.

SOPHOMORE CLASS. First Term—Cicero de Senectute, and the Captives of Plautus; Plato’s Apology and Crito; Greek Testament; Greek Prose Composition (Boise’s); Plane Trigonometry; Mensuration; Surveying; Navigation (Loomis’); Physiology (Hooker’s). Second Term—The Select Letters of Pliny, and the
The marker is hard to see in this photograph. It is at the extreme right. 5th Street is behind the photographer.
Aldephi of Terrence; The prometheus of Æschylus; Greek Testament; French; Spherical Trigonometry (Loomis’); Analytical Geometry (Howison’s); Differential and Integral Calculus (Loomis’). During the year: Compositions, Declamations.

JUNIOR CLASS. First Term—Quintilian, book tenth; The Agricola of Tacitus; Orations of Demosthenes; Greek Testament; German; Mechanics; Astronomy; Rhetoric (Whately’s). Second Term—Thucydides; Greek Testament; Natural Philosophy; Astronomy; Guizot’s History of Civilization; Psychology; History of English Literature. During the year: Compositions and Original Declamations.

SENIOR CLASS. First Term—Logic; Political Economy; Evidences of Christianity (Hopkins’s); Chemistry. Second Term—Woolsey’s International Law; Moral Science; Constitution of the United States (Andrews’); Mineralogy; Botany; Geology (Dana’s); During the year: Compositions, Debates, Original Declamations.
(Submitted on May 11, 2017.)

4. Marietta College Admissions Office, 500 Putnam Street
5. Andrew U. Thomas Memorial Hall, Marietta College
6. Erwin Hall, Marietta College
The oldest building on the campus.
7. The View Down Putnam Street from the College
Streetcar tracks are still embedded in the brick-clad street. They turn onto 5th Street in front of the College.