Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Arlington

Inscription. This congregation was established soon after the Texas and Pacific Railroad line was laid through Arlington. In 1877 the Rev. J.T.L. Annis was appointed pastor of the Arlington circuit, which served several area communities, including Arlington.

Some of the fellowship's early worship services were held at Schultz's Lumber Yard on Front Street. By 1900, however, a small frame church building had been erected at this site, and Sunday schools, mission activities, and a women's division had been organized. Church membership continued to grow over the years, and facilities were added and expanded to meet the need.

Known as Centenary Methodist Episcopal Church, South, until 1948, the congregation then was called First Methodist Church of Arlington until 1968, when the current name was adopted.

First United Methodist Church of Arlington historically has been a strong supporter of youth programs, the business and professional communities, the elderly, and education. Numerous Arlington schools have been named for members of this congregation who have provided significant service to community education.

. In addition, it is included in the United Methodist Church Historic Sites series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1877.

2. First United Methodist Church of Arlington
3. United Methodist Historica site plaque