Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

P.A. Watson Log House

Inscription. After his wife Margaret Ann (Armstrong) died, Patrick Alfred Watson (1810-1894) built this dwelling in 1855 near present Arlington for their six children. In 1858 he married Margaret's niece Mary Jane Donaldson and they had six children. A surveyor, educator, and religious leader, Watson gave land for the P.A. Watson Community Cemetery and for the original site of a church and school building. The congregation is now West Fork United Presbyterian Church in Grand Prairie. The house was enlarged and Watson family descendants occupied it until 1961. It was moved here in 1976.

2nd Plaque
This cabin was moved from Arlington Heritage Memorial Grounds (6 Mi South) in 2003.