Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

M1897A4 Field Gun

Rate of fire: 15-30 rpm burst; 3-4rpm sustained
Ammunition: 75 mm, high explosive, high explosive anti-tank, schrapnel
Crew: 6
Number Built: 21,000+

Commonly known as the French 75, this gun is widely regarded as the first modern artillery piece. The French 75 was designed as an anti-personnel weapon system for delivering large volumes of time-fused shrapnel shells on enemy troops advancing in the open. By 1918, it became the main delivery for toxic gas shells. It was the first field gun to include a hydro-pneumatic recoil mechanism, which kept the gun's trail and wheels still during the firing sequence. Since it did not need to be re-aimed after each shot, the crew could reload and fire quickly. The American Expeditionary Forces were supplied about 2,000 during World War I. This gun was used as a training piece during the Louisiana Maneuvers of World War II.
SN: 2620E; Object# 666944

More about this marker. Streets given are inside Camp Beauregard. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Camp Beauregard base. The Louisiana Maneuvers & Military Museum is located on site. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.