Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Ward Bingley

Een vooraanstaand acteur in treur- en blijspelen. Hij raakte onder de indruk van de voorstellingen die de bekende toneelspeler Jan Punt vanaf 1772 in Rotterdam maakte. In Amsterdam speelde hij uiteenlopende rollen en schreef hij naar het Frans het kluchtige blijspel 'De Loterijbriefjes' dat vrij lovende recenties ontving.

(English translation:)

A leading actor in tragedies and comedies. He was impressed by the performances that the famous stage actor Jan Punt made in Rotterdam from 1772 onwards. In Amsterdam he played various roles, and put the farcical comedy 'De Loterijbriefjes' into French, which received quite favorable reviews.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview (in translation): Ward Bingley (Rotterdam, baptized 27 January 1757 – The Hague, 26 June 1818) was a Dutch stage actor, playwright, translator and theater director who was active in Rotterdam, Amsterdam and The Hague successively. Together with his colleagues Theo Majofski, Andries, Helena and Anna Maria Snoek, Geertruida Jacoba Hilverdink and Johanna Cornelia Wattier, he was one of the best-known actors of classical theater, which flourished in this period. Bingley was described as an educated
2. Ward Bingley Marker - wide view
man, with a tall build, classical features, a piercing gaze, lively mimicry, and a deep, raw voice. The latter limited him somewhat in his roles.
(Submitted on June 2, 2023.)

3. Ward Bingley
Engraving by Matthias de Sallieth of Dutch actor Ward Bingley (1757-1818) as captain in the play De snijder en zijn zoon.