Near Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Inscription. Times were tough in 1932, when President Franklin D. Roosevelt established the "New Deal" to help people find work so they could afford food and housing. Within two years, almost 40 percent of the people in the state were in one of these programs, making this the highest percentage in the country.

The Civilian Conservation Corps was active from 1933–1942. Through the CCC, young men, usually 18 to 25 years old, developed state and national parks and forests across the country. About 31,100 South Dakotans worked for the CCC during the Great Depression.

The CCC men lived in camps near work projects. One camp was located here on Farm Island. These men worked on many projects in the area. The U.S. Army provided the workers with food, clothing, medical care, educational opportunities, recreational activities, religious programs and a base salary of $30 a month of which $25 was sent home.

Below: Bugler, Headquarters Staff, Hospital Orderlies and Cooks
Hard working young men