Near Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

CCC Camp S - 207, Farm Island, 1933 - 37

Inscription. Camp S-207 was established in 1933. The first men stationed here was an African Americans company from Kansas City, Missouri. Many townspeople were afraid of the African Americans, causing the local politicians to get them transferred. They were replaced by a company of North Dakota boys. Some people complained about the North Dakotans, too. Eventually, companies of South Dakota boys would inhabit the camp.

The camp was laid out in a U-shape and contained around 24 buildings. Local carpenters built most of the buildings, as the green recruits were not skilled enough to build the camp yet. The United States Army administered the camp and Reserve Army Officers were in charge. Most enrollees found that the reserve officers were no stricter than your average factory foreman.

The camp closed in 1937. The city took control of Farm Island and eventually transferred it the State Department of Game Fish and Parks. The United States Government took Farm Island when the dams were constructed. At this time, many of the old CCC buildings were removed or destroyed.

CCC boys
The camp was arranged in a semi-circle with a parade ground, much like a real Army camp.

Erected by South Dakota State Parks; the South Dakota State Historical Society;
a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation. Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society.