Grand Place in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Karl Marx

1. Karl Marx Marker - German and English panel
Inscription.
Karl Marx feierte 1847/1848 in diesem Haus mit dem "Deutschen Arbeiterverein” und der “Association Democratique" sylvester
Er lebte von februar 1845 bis marz 1848 in Brussel

Lived in Brussels from February 1845 to March 1848
He celebrated New Year's Eve 1847/1848 together with the "Deutscher Arbeiterverein” and the “Association Democratique" in this place

Karl Marx a fete en ce lieu le nouvel an 1847/1848 en compagnie de la "Deutscher Arbeiterverein” et de “Association Democratique"
Il a vecu a Bruxelles de fevrier 1845 a mars 1848

Woonde van februari 1845 tot maart 1848 in Brussel
In dit huis vierde hij oudejaarsavond 1847/1848 samen met de "Deutscher Arbeiterverein" en de "Association Democratique"

1. The Manifesto of Karl Marx was written in Brussels (Amazing Belgium).
Overview: The Communist Manifesto is an 1848 political pamphlet by German philosophers Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. Commissioned by the Communist League and originally published in London just as the revolutions of 1848 began to erupt, the Manifesto was later recognized as one of the world's most influential political manuscripts.

In Belgium, Marx had
2. Karl Marx Marker - French and Dutch panel
the most productive time of his life. It was here that his ideas of dialectical materialism took shape. At that time Marx lived in different places in and around Brussels. He was a frequent visitor of "Le Cygne"(the swan). According to legend, Marx wrote the Communist Manifesto there, drinking wine and smoking a nice cigar. But Marx was too poor for that, instead, he used the backroom of the bar to educate workers about their exploitation by the ruling elite. In his spare time, he wrote the manuscript that would later make him and Friedrich Engels very famous.
(Submitted on June 3, 2023.)

2. Today in History: Karl Marx expelled from Belgium (Brussels Times, March 3, 2023).
Excerpt: On this day, on 4 March 1848, Karl Marx was arrested and ordered to leave Belgium after three busy years residing in Brussels. It would be in this city that Marx wrote one of the most influential political pamphlets of all time – the Communist Manifesto.

3. Karl Marx Marker - wide view
The marker panels are visible here at the outer edges of the windows to the left and right of the door.
4. Karl Marx Marker - wider view