Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Louisiana National Guard Korean War Memorial

In Commemoration of the Korean War
"Freedom is Not Free"

To Honor The Veterans of All Services And These Louisiana National Guard Units mobilized for The Korean War
5 October 1950 - 773rd Tank Battalion
(Heavy) LAARNG
(Alexandria, Leesville, Ville Platte. De Ridder)
1 April 1951 - 122nd Bombardment Squadron
(Light) LAARNG (New Orleans)
1 April 1951 - 122nd Weather Station (Type A)
LAANG (New Orleans)
1 April 1951 - 135th Aircraft Control and
Warning Squadron LAANG (New Orleans)

This monument commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the Korean War, honoring Korean War veterans and their families. On June 25, 1950 President Harry S. Truman ordered United States military intervention into Korea to support United Nations forces in preventing what was considered a threat to democratic nations worldwide from North Korea aggression against South Korea. The American military along with its Korean and United Nations allies fought with bravery and skill under the most trying conditions to defeat the spread of communism. Envisioned as a short, decisive campaign, the Korean War became a prolonged, bitter, frustrating fight that raged for three years and threatened to explode beyond Korean boundaries. Over 5,720,000 American citizens served
in the United States Armed Forces during the Korean War. Of that total, 1,500,000 served in the Korean Theater of Operation, with 131 receiving the Congressional Medal of Honor, our nation's highest tribute for combat valor and bravery. During the three years U.S. casualties included 54,620 dead; 92,134 wounded; 8,176 missing in action; 7,000 prisoners of war, 51% of whom died in prison camps; and 389 unaccounted for at the war's end in 1953. Often called The Forgotten War" this memorial stands as a symbol to all Korean War veterans, particularly the 55,000 who reside in Louisiana, and the soldiers and airmen of the mobilized Louisiana National Guard units that a grateful Nation and State remembers those Americans who served in this hard fought war half a world away and honors those who gave their lives for the cause of freedom.

This monument serves as testimony to the will, dedication, selfless service, patriotism and personal sacrifice of the American military. Every veteran and citizen who views this marker should know that the price of freedom is never free and that the bravery and ability of our Korean War soldiers, sailors, marines and airmen will NEVER BE FORGOTTEN.

Dedicated April 21, 2001
M.J. "Mike" Foster, Jr., Governor of Louisiana