Grand Place in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

The Execution of the Counts of Egmont and Horn

Inscription.
Devant cet edifice furent decapites, le 5 juin 1568, pendant la rebellion contre l'autorite du roi d'espagne Philippe II, les comtes d'egmont et de hornes, illustres victimes de la repression

Voor dit gebouw werden op 5 juni 1568, tijdens de opstand tegen de autoriteit van de koning van spanje Filips II, de Graven Egmont en Hoorn, beroemde slachtoffers van de repressie, onthoofd

(English translation:)

In front of this building, on June 5, 1568, during the revolt against the authority of the King of Spain Philip II, the Counts Egmont and Hoorn, famous victims of the repression, were beheaded.

Excerpt: As a leading Netherlandic nobleman, Egmont was a member of King Philip II of Spain's official Council of State for Flanders and Artois. Together with William, Prince of Orange and the Count of Horn, he protested against the introduction of the inquisition in Flanders…Egmont went to Madrid to beseech Philip II, the king of Spain, for
2. The Execution of the Counts of Egmont and Horn Marker - wide view
The marker is the one to the left of the steps.
a change of policy in the Netherlands, but met with little more than courtesy… After Philip II sent the Duke of Alba to the Netherlands, William of Orange decided to flee Brussels. Having always declined to do anything that smacked of lèse majesté, Egmont refused to heed Orange's warning; thus he and Horn decided to stay in the city. Upon arrival, Alba almost immediately had the counts of Egmont and Horn arrested on charges of heresy, and imprisoned them in a castle in Ghent, prompting Egmont's wife and their eleven surviving children… to seek refuge in a convent. Pleas for amnesty came to the Spanish king from throughout Europe, including from many reigning sovereigns, the Order of the Golden Fleece (both being knights of the Order, and thereby theoretically immune from trial by any but their peers of the Order), and the king's kinsman the Emperor Maximilian II, all to no avail.
(Submitted on June 3, 2023.)

3. The Execution of the Counts of Egmont and Horn Marker - wider view
The building is now the Brussels City Museum.
Wolfgang Meyerpeck (courtesy of the Rijksmuseum), 1568
4. The Beheading of Egmont and Horn
On 4 June Egmont and Horn were condemned to death, and lodged that night in the King's House in Brussels. On 5 June 1568 both men were beheaded before the Town Hall on the Grand-Place/Grote Markt (Brussels' main square), Egmont's uncomplaining dignity on the occasion being widely noted. Their deaths led to public protests throughout the Netherlands, and contributed to the resistance against the Spaniards. - Wikipedia
5. Bruxelles - Statue des Comtes d’Egmont et de Horne
… Today, a statue on the Square du Petit Sablon/Kleine Zavelsquare in Brussels commemorates the Counts of Egmont and Horn. In historical overview, they are usually mentioned together as Egmond en Hoorne and hailed as the first leaders of the Dutch revolt, as the predecessors of William of Orange, who grew to importance and obtained the rebel leadership after their execution. - Wikipedia