Pea Ridge in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial

To honor those who served
[Slab #1] SCPO Robert W. Mix Sr. - U.S. Navy - Korea/Vietnam • MSgt. Kently H. Easley - U.S. Army -Korea/Vietnam • AirLO A. “Gus” Flory - U.S. Army - WWII • Tech 4 Reginald C. Tyndall - U.S. Army - World War II • PFC Jimmy Ray Woods - U.S. Army - 1954-1956 • A2C Howard D. Mills - U.S. Air Force - 1957-1962 • AG3 Jimmy D. Mills - U.S. Navy - 1992-1996 • Cpl Billy Wayne Parks - U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War • HM3 Dan Taylor - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War • SN John H. Foley - U.S. Navy - 1968-1972 • Spec. Christopher Mungle - U.S. Army - 2001-2005 • RMC (SS) F.L. Andy Andregg - U.S. Navy - 1956-1976 • A1C John M. Smith Jr. - U.S. Air Force - 1960-1966 • Sgt. Ricky Leon Jones - U.S. Army - Desert Storm • A1C James Oland Hatfield - U.S. Air Force 1972-1975 - 1951-1953 • Leland D. Flory Sr - U.S. Navy - Vietnam • PFC Howard D. Ash - U.S. Army - Korean War • SFC E7 Tomie L. Mills - U.S. Army - 1950-1964 • Sgt. Jerry D. Mills - U.S. Army - 1967-1970 • James William O'Neal III - U.S. Air Force - 1989-1993 • Capt. Arthur R. Dunn Jr - U.S. Navy (submarine) - 1968-1996 • Corey Maish (82nd AB) - U.S. Army - 1999-2001/2005-2009 • 1st Lt. Charles L. Storm - U.S. Army - Korea 1952-53 • A1C John M. Smith Jr. - U.S. Air Force - 1960-1966 • STSCS (SS) Bob Andregg - U.S. Navy - 1960-1979 • SPC George
L. Brazeal - U.S. Army - 1964-1966

[Slab #2] SSgt. Gary E. Marchant - U.S. Air Force - Vietnam War • Tech 5 Alfred W. Hardy - U.S. Army - World War II • Max Walker - U.S. Army - World War II • Sgt. Glenn J. Walker - U.S. Army - World War II • Sea1 Clyce J. Walker - U.S. Navy - World War II • Maj. Jack J. Lasater - U.S. Army - World War II • Leon Lonny Gold - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • SFC Eldon R. Jump - U.S. Army - 1963-2002 • Donald A. McAllister - U.S. Navy - World War II • Kenneth R. Craig - U.S. Army - Vietnam • James C. Clanton - U.S. Army - World War II • MSgt. Andrew J. Tillman Jr. - U.S. Air Force - Desert Storm • William J. Rogers - U.S. Army - World War II • 1st Sgt. Merrill W. White - U.S. Army - 1993-2016 • Sgt. Jerry D. Wilkerson - U.S. Army - 1966-1972 • Col. Matt Greene = U.S. Air Force - Iraq/Afghanistan • Cpl. Russell W. Walker - U.S. Army - World War II • GMC John M. Ruddick - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War • Les King - U.S. Air Force - Vietnam War • Sp. 4 Jimmie W. Hickman - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Jack W. Kelly - U.S. Navy - 1948-1950 • Wayne Mark Gagnon - U.S. Army - 1980-1983 1987-1990 • Wilbur Craig - U.S. Army - World War II • Jim Goebel - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War • Henry E. Durand - U.S. Marine Corps - 1959-1964 • James R. Rogers - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War

[Slab #3] LtC Brian Easley - U.S. Army - Operation Iraqi Freedom • ABH3 Chris
2. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #1
Snow - U.S. Navy - Operation Southern Watch • T/5 Frank Snow - U.S. Army - World War II • Lt. Wayne Wood - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War • Sgt. Daryle Greene - U.S. Army Air Corps - World War II • PV2 Louis Hutcheson - U.S. Army -Korean War • Cpl. Steven L. Sheppard - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War • W. Lyndol Thomas - U.S. Air Force - 1958-1962 • Sgt. Lyndle Taylor Jr. - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam • John E. Taylor - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Floyd F. Walker - U.S. Army - World War II • SSgt. Roger A. Martin - U.S. Air Force - Desert Storm • Timothy C. Downing - U.S. Army - Afghanistan/Iraq • SrA. Bradley J. Easley - U.S. Air Force - Operation Enduring Freedom • OM2 Bill Snow Sr. - U.S. Navy - Korean War • James F. Snow - U.S. Army - World War I • SCPO Garmy M. Brown - U.S. Navy - 1974-2004 • Sgt. Kenneth Greene - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • SSgt. Thomas Wanket - U.S. Marine Corps - Operation Iraqi Freedom • Sgt. Edgal J. Holt - U.S. Marine Corps - World War II • HM3 Lyndle Taylor Sr. - U.S. Navy - Korea • Cpl. Mark Taylor - U.S. Marine Corps - 1976-1981 • Sgt. Ronald E. Luney - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • SP5 David Franklin Walker - U.S. Army - 1968-1971 • Bobby D. Pratt - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Dr. James P. Williams Jr. - U.S. Air Force - World War II

[Slab #4] Howard Morrison - U.S. Army - World War II • Charles C. Wallace - U.S. Army - World War II • Pvt. Isaiah
3. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #2
Webb - U.S. Army - War of 1812 • Sgt. Albert A Cooper - U.S. Army - Spanish-American War • James W. Parsons - U.S. Army - Korea - 1968-69 • Sgt. Alvin Maynard - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam • Cpl. Kyle W. Wilks - U.S. Marine Corps - Operation Enduring Freedom • James A. Gastineau - BTC ‘Gus’ - U.S. Navy 1976-1996 • EM2 Sherrel Dodd - U.S. Navy 1950-1954 - Korea • Homer F. Walker - U.S. Army/Air Force - World War II • Andrew Jackson Fletcher I - U.S. Navy - World War II • PFC John T. Sisco - U.S. Army - Korean War • Hugh Hamilton - U.S. Air Force - 1955-1961 • SSgt. David Morrison - U.S. Army - Vietnam/Desert Storm • PFC Charles D. Phillips - U.S. Army - World War II • Pvt. Robert I. Webb - Confederate - Civil War • Sgt. Albert E. Cooper - U.S. Army - World War II • Robert Hauter - U.S. Navy - Korean War • William R. Whitlow - U.S. Army - World War II • Fredrick A. Gastineau - BT3 'Gus' - U.S. Navy 1956-1960 • Wesley A. Gastineau - MR3 'Gus' - U.S. Navy 2003-2008 • SFC Bryan Hook - U.S. Army - 1992-2012 • L.P. Walker - U.S. Navy - World War II • Pablo Ruiz Mariano - U.S. Army - World War II • HM3 Michael H. Putnam - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War • James E. Brown - U.S. Air Force - 1956-1962

[Slab #5] Sgt. Herbert G. Henderson - U.S. Air Force - World War II • 2Lt Herman G. Henderson - U.S. Army - World War I • Spec. 4 Howard Schuettpelz - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • S2C Charles
4. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #3
J. Adams - U.S. Navy - World War II • 1st Lt Vol L. Adams - U.S. Marine Corps - World War II • William E. Hopson - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • George H. Hall - U.S. Army - World War II-KIA • SSgt. Robert E. Wood - U.S. Army - World War II-KIA • SFC Howard C. Webb - U.S. Navy - World War II • Ronald L. Wood - U.S. Navy - 1969-1991 • Major William R. Hickman - U.S. Army - 1978-1996 • Chad E. VanLaningham - U.S. Air Force - 1991-1994 • Riley G. Rainwater - Confederate - Civil War • PFC Robert L. Henderson - U.S. Army - 1954-1956 • Leland Anderson - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • GMC3 William E. Vanwilpe - U.S. Navy - World War II • Tech 4 C. Glen Adams - U.S. Army - World War II • SSgt. Dennis Morgenstern - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War • Sgt. Bobby R. Anderson - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War • Jeffrey D. Anderson - U.S. Air Force - 1982-2009 • Lt. Thomas E. Wood - U.S. Army - World War II-KIA • Sp. 4 Tim Wood - U.S. Army - 1967-1970 • Mark I. Easterling - U.S. Navy - 1955-1957 • Dick VanLaningham - U.S. Army - 1966-1982 • Paige VanLaningham Miller - U.S. Air Force - 1990-1997 • Michael Rainwater - USS Chivo SS341 - 1968-1972

[Slab #6] SP3 James T. McBride - U.S. Army - 1956-1958 • SP4 John G. McBride - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Sgt. Tony Lee McBride - U.S. Army -1983-1987 • Sgt. Nicholas S. Harvey - U.S. Army - Afghanistan • Spec. John Randall Bray - U.S. Army - 1995-1999
5. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #4
• Sgt. Harry G. Stephens - U.S. Army - World War II • Msgt. Russell Yeates Jr. - U.S. Army - 1935-1953 • Cpl. Billy L. Hall - U.S. Army - Korean War • David Creech - E-6 Navy/SSgt Army - 1958-1982 • Pvt. William M. Howland - U.S. Army - World War I • Cpl. J.L. Roller - U.S. Army - Korea 1955/1957 • Pvt. Joseph C. Isley - U.S. Army - World War I • Sgt. Robert M. Rainwater - AR National Guard - 1957-1962 • Melvin D. Pistole - U.S. Navy - 1957-1976 • Sgt. Michael Yarberry - U.S. Air Force - Vietnam War • Sgt. F. Allen Merritt Jr. - U.S. Army - 1967-1970 • BM3 Sandra K. Tatman - U.S. Navy - 1981-1988 • SSgt. Renard L. Bray - U.S. Army/AR National Guard - Retired • Christian S. Angell - U.S. Army - OIF/OEF • RM3 Russell Yeates Jr. - U.S. Navy - 1957-1963 • E5 Norman Keene - U.S. Army - 1981-1986 • GMG5 Kenneth W. Jordan - U.S. Navy - 1969-1973 • SPC4 Clinton E. Ellison - U.S. Army - 2001-2007 • Sgt. Kenneth Popken - U.S. Army - World War II • Tech 5 Richard J. Beaver - U.S. Army - World War II • Spec 4 Harvey O. Welkley - U.S. Army - Vietnam War

[Slab #7] Csm William Wayne Hileman - U.S. Army - 1957-1983 • PFC William Buss Hickman - U.S. Army - World War II • Sgt. Billy R. Clark Sr. - U.S. Army - 1959-1965 • Sgt. Mike Jeffcoat - U.S. Army - OIF/OEF • P02 Jerry Lee Morrison - U.S. Navy - 1977-1998 • SKC Carroll L. Henvest - U.S. Navy - 1952-1978 • Cpl. Michael E. Scott
6. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #5
- U.S. Marine Corps - 1986-1990 • Harold E. Webb - U.S. Army - World War II • Sgt. Kenneth H. Jordan - U.S. Army - 1945-1946 • AMS3 James 'Rex' Fortner - U.S. Navy - 1966-1970 • PFC Malcolm L. Faulk - U.S. Army - 1942-1945 • Sgt. G. Paul Burkett - U.S. Army - Desert Storm • LCDR Leroy Osterfield - U.S. Navy - 1962-1993 • Cpl. Frank R. Edmundson - U.S. Army Air Force - World War II • Spec. Robert G. Edmundson - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Sgt. Richard E. Edmundson - U.S. Air Force - Desert Storm • Ronald Kentley Webb - U.S. Army - 1960-1962 • P02 Jerry Leon Morrison - U.S. Navy - 1980-1984 • SSgt. Gerald B. Weiser - U.S. Air Force - 1953-1957 • SFC Johnnie W. Weiser - U.S. Army - 1992-2007 • Lyle Webb - U.S. Navy - World War II • SDSN Randall C. Jordan - U.S. Navy - 1969-1973 • Cpl. Jason C. Fortner - U.S. Marine Corps - 1994-1998 • MK3 Richard McCool - U.S. Coast Guard - 1980-1984 • Sgt. Wayne Stacy - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Cpl. C.L. 'Cecil' Morgan - U.S. Army - 1951-1953

[Slab #8] Jim Blazi - U.S. Navy - San Diego, CA • George Stockton - U.S. Army - World War I • May A. Burton - U.S. Navy - 1965-1968 • Beau Burton - U.S. Air Force - 2013- • Hunter Meiki - U.S. Army - Iraqi Freedom • PO2 Chad Collins - U.S. Navy - 1998-2008 • MM1 Bill Sisco - U.S. Navy - World War II • Sgt. Lonnie L. Gunnels - U.S. Army - World War II • LCdr. Herb Wise - Submarine Service - 1960-1982
7. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #6
• Forrest Dwane Schooley - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War • Sgt. Elmer E. London - U.S. Army - World War II • E.L. "Rod" London - U.S. Army - 1968-1974 • Spec. 4 Terry Benson - U.S. Army - 1961-1964 • Capt. Braxton Hurst - U.S. Army - Operation Iraqi Freedom II • Robert H. Burton - U.S. Army - World War II • Jerry "Doc" Burton - U.S. Navy - Vietnam War • Sgt. Leonard D. White - U.S. Army - 1957-1965 • MSgt. Carel V. Porter - OK Air National Guard - 1963-2001 • A1C Lonnie Dart - U.S. Air Force - 1951-1955 • SPC4 Jimmy R. Nobles - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Norman M. Swartwood - U.S. Army - 1963-1965 • Maj. Fred Spencer - 142FA Desert Storm - 1969-1991 • Paul Richard Arnold Sr. - U.S. Army - World War II • Pvt. William Lewis Cardin - Confederate 15th Arkansas - Civil War • SMSgt. Steve D. Horvatincic - U.S. Air Force - 1954-1974 • SK1 Larry D. Price - U.S. Navy - Vietnam

[Slab #9] Avery Mustain - Patriot - American Revolution • Cpl. S. Thomas Mustain - Confederate - Civil War • Pvt. Nathaniel B. Mustain - Confederate - Civil War • Pvt. Shadrack P. Mustain - Confederate - Civil War • 1st Sgt. Hubert L. Musteen - U.S. Army - World War II • Cpl. Joe B. Musteen - U.S. Army - Korean War • SPC David Musteen - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • 1st Sgt. Barry Musteen - U.S. Army - 1977-1999 • PFC Wakeford Eugene Henson - U.S. Army - 1951-1957 • SSgt. Robert D. Wagoner - AR National
8. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #7
Guard - Korean War • Sgt. Christopher L. Cole - U.S. Army - Operation Iraqi Freedom • Sgt. Kent L. Ruddick - U.S. Army National Guard - 1966-1972 • SSgt. Gary R. Ruddick - U.S. Army National Guard - 1964-1970 • Pvt. William H.B. Mustain - Confederate - Civil War • Sgt. John M. Mustain - Confederate - Civil War • Pvt. James Mustain - Confederate -Civil War • Pvt. Holland C. Mustain - Confederate - Civil War • Sgt. Wayne H. Musteen - U.S. Army - World War II • 2Lt. Jack Musteen - U.S. Army - Korean War • PFC Michael W. Musteen - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Claude C. Williams - U.S. Navy - World War II • Maj. Rodger W. Adkinson - U.S. Army Ret. - Vietnam War • 1st Lt. Daryle Eugene Greene - U.S. Army - 1955-1957 • LCpl Steven Polk - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War • SN Patty D. Webb - U.S. Navy - 1956-1959 • PO1 Norman R Willm - U.S. Navy - World War II

[Slab #10] PO1 Roy Roe - U.S. Navy - World War II • 1st Lt. Roy Roe Jr. - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • LTC Steve Elliot - U.S. Army - Desert Storm • Sgt. Louis Thomasson - U.S. Army/MNG - 1967-1973 • Sgt. Kevin Thomasson - U.S. Marine Corps - 1991-1997 • SFC George R. Kuhnert - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • T/Sgt. John M. Black - U.S. Army - World War II • Jessie K. McMahan - U.S. Army - WWII-Korea • Pvt. Taylor F. Morgan - U.S. Army - World War I • PFC Jearld D. Morgan - U.S. Army - World War II • Cpl. Bennie J. Morgan - U.S.
9. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #8
Army - Korean War • Donnie G. Morgan - U.S. Navy/Army N.G. - Vietnam War/Desert Storm • Sgt. M. Franklin Sutherland - U.S. Air Force - Vietnam War • Sgt. Vera Sue Cottingham - U.S. Air Force/U.S. Army - 1970-1976 • SSgt. Robert J. Cottingham - U.S. Air Force/U.S. Army - Vietnam War • PO3 Vern Walton - U.S. Navy - World War II • MSgt. Robert Thomasson - U.S. Air Force - 1991-2013 • T/5 Roy A. Hance - U.S. Army - World War II • Malburn W. Laughlin - U.S. Navy - World War II • T/5 Robert J. Prophet - U.S. Army - World War II • MSgt. Gordon L. Browning - U.S. Air Force - Vietnam • SPC 4 Leon C. Carnes - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Sgt. Orbrey Ray Morgan - U.S. Army - Korean War • SPC Eddie W. Morgan - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • OM3 Pete Rathmell - USS Bream SS243 - Vietnam War • SSgt. George R. Campbell - U.S. Army - Vietnam War

[Slab #11] Bobby J. King - U.S. Air Force - 1956-1960 • Robert Jines - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Robert E. Jines - U.S. Army - World War II • Sgt. L.D. Cheek - U.S. Army - World War II-KIA • Pvt. George C. Howell - Confederate - Civil War • Cpl. M. Ray Arquette - U.S. Army - World War II • PFC Freddie J. Trentham - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War • Harold L. Howell - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Oakley L. Johnson - U.S. Army - 1958-1961 • Gary G. Johnson - U.S. Army - 1962-1965 • Catherine Nelson Johnson - U.S. Marine Corps - 1967-1969 • Joshua R.
10. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #9
Snook - U.S. Army - 1982-1993 • Robert G. Webb - U.S. Army - Korean War • Robert J. King - U.S. Army - 1979-1983 • Robert M. Jines - U.S. Army - 1997-2000 • Elijah L. Allen - U.S. Army - Civil War • CW4 Mark Howell - U.S. Army - Iraq/Afghanistan • PFC G. Fred Trentham - U.S. Army - World War II • Sgt. Raymond W. Wilson - U.S. Army - Korean War • SP4 Daril D. Howell - U.S. Army - Vietnam • Harold Laird - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Larry D. Johnson - U.S. Army - 1962-1965 • John D. Johnson - U.S. Army/USMC/Navy - 1964-1998 • Rex Rickman Jr. - U.S. Army - 1970-1971 • Erin R. Snook - U.S. Air Force - 1981-1991 • Richard A. Mayo - U.S. Army - Korean War

[Slab #12] PFC James H. Brown - U.S. Army - Vietnam War • Kenneth L. Patterson - U.S. Army - Korea 52-53 • Riley P. Mitchell - U.S. Marine Corps - 2016- • Sgt. James R. Newman - U.S. Army - 1956-1959 • MM3 Glenn D. Thornhill - U.S. Navy - Vietnam 1966-1970 • DCFN Cassandra Gonzalez - U.S. Navy - 2006-2011 • OM2 (SS) Kenneth Spencer - USS Grayling (SSN-646) - U.S. Navy 1969-1973 • Pvt. Tech 5 Harold K. Dean - U.S. Army - World War II • Buck Sgt. William A. Shepherd - U.S. Air Force - 1974-1978 • Sgt. Richard Henson - AR National Guard - 1965-1971 • Cpl. Bob Reed - U.S. Army - 1953-1955 • Barbara Orrick Merritt - YNCPO U.S. Navy WAVE - World War II 1943-1949 • Col. Robert "Bob" Bogle - 82nd Airborne Paratrooper - U.S. Army/AR
11. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #10
Nat'l Guard 1945-82 • Capt. Carey F. Lipscomb - U.S. Air Force - 2009- • Capt. Caseylee J. Lipscomb - U.S. Army/U.S. Air Force - 2003- • PFC John Dye Sr. - U.S. Army - 1964-1966 • SSgt. Kendall "Lucky" Simpson - U.S. Air Force - Operation Iraqi Freedom • Ricky J. Clanton - ABH3 U.S. Navy - 1975-1981 Iran Hostage Crisis • AO1 Ryan Porter - U.S. Navy - 2005-2017 • Cpl. Carl L. Dean - U.S. Army - World War II • Cox. Billie C. Dean - U.S. Navy - World War II • PFC Gary Dale Shook - U.S. Army - 1956-1962 • Jimmy Henson - U.S. Army - 1966-1970 • SSg. Duane Krecklow - U.S. Army 1960-1977 - Vietnam 66-67 • Capt. James W. Herrick Jr. - USAF - MIA 10/27/69 Laos • E5 James Glenn Johnston - USS Everett Larson - DD 830 3X Vietnam 1964-1968

12. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #11

13. Pea Ridge Veterans Memorial Slab #12