Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Roanoke Colonies

Inscription.
From Plymouth, England, on 27 April 1584 Walter Raleigh sent Philip Amadas and Arthur Barlowe to North America to explore and prepare for English Colonization. On 13 July they claimed land in the name of Queen Elizabeth. Called Virginia in her honor, this area is now known as North Carolina. In 1585 a colony under Governor Ralph Lane settled here on Roanoke Island, remaining a year. In 1587 a second colony under Governor John White established the "Cittie of Ralegh” at the same site. This settlement, known as Raleigh’s "Lost Colony”, disappeared between 1587 and 1590.

This plaque unveiled by H.R.H. The Princess Anne and by Governor James B. Hunt, Jr., on 13 July 1984 commemorates the 400th anniversary of Sir Walter Raleigh’s Colonies.