Pea Ridge in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

United States Submarine Veterans on Eternal Patrol

[South face]
In memory of the U.S. submarines and
U.S. submariners on eternal patrol
52 submarines and 3,505 submariners were lost during WWII
USS Sealion SS-195 • USS S-36 SS-141 • USS S-26 SS-131 • USS Shark SS-174 • USS Perch SS-176 • USS S-27 SS-132 • USS Grunion SS-216 • USS S-39 SS-144 • USS Argonaut SS-166 • USS Amberjack SS-219 • USS Grampus SS-207 • USS Triton SS-201 • USS Pickerel SS-177 • USS Grenadier SS-210 • USS Runner SS-275 • USS R-12 SS-89 • USS Pompano SS-181

USS Grayling SS-209 • USS Cisco SS-290 • USS S-44 SS-155 • USS Wahoo SS-238 • USS Dorado SS-248 • USS Corvina SS-226 • USS Sculpin SS-191 • USS Capelin SS-289 • USS Scorpion SS-278 • USS Grayback SS-208 • USS Trout SS-202 • USS Tullibee SS-284 • USS Gudgeon SS-211 • USS Herring SS-233 • USS Golet SS-361 • USS S-28 SS-133 • USS Robalo SS-273 • USS
Flier SS-250

USS Harder SS-257 • USS Seawolf SS-197 • USS Escolar SS-294 • USS Darter SS-227 • USS Shark SS-314 • USS Tang SS-306 • USS Albacore SS-218 • USS Growler SS-215 • USS Scamp SS-277 • USS Swordfish SS-193 • USS Barbel SS-316 • USS Kete SS-369 • USS Trigger SS-237 • USS Snook SS-279 • USS Lagarto SS-371 • USS Bonefish SS-223 • USS Bullhead SS-332

Submarines and their crews lost after World War II
USS Thresher SSN-593 • USS Cochino SS-345 • USS Scorpion SSN-589 • USS Stickleback SS-415

“Sailors,
rest your oars”

[West face]
Mark 37 Torpedo
The Mark 37 torpedo was an electrically propelled torpedo developed for the U.S. Navy after WWII. It was the primary U.S. submarine launched anti-submarine torpedo from the early 1950's through the 1970's.
General Characteristics
Power plant: silver-zinc battery, two speed electric motor • Length: 135 inches • Diameter: 19 inches • Weight: 1,430 pounds • Speed: 17 knots • Depth: 1,000 feet • Range: 23.000 yards • Guidance system: Active/passive sonar • Warhead: 330 pounds of HBE (High Blast Explosives)
Donated by
Hawthorne Ordnance Museum