York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trolley Master Station

Teapot Dome

Inscription. Some people call this green booth with a copper top "Teapot Dome." But the "Trolley Master Station" — its official name — stands as a sentry for energy, connecting York County. Controllers directing busy trolley traffic in York's Continental Square from the mid-1880s to the late-1930s operated from this booth. For decades, the county's strong agricultural and industrial forces met at the square, which served as a perfect hub, attracting people into York to work, shop and play. This booth served as a kind of nerve center for those who helped make this complex transportation system work. After the last trolley bell clanged in 1939, this booth later functioned as a master station for bus dispatchers and a shelter for police.

Locally, a sprawling light rail system - streetcars operating from 1887 to 1939 - helped further shrink York County.

In the trolley system's prime - in the 1920s - a York countian could crisscross the area from Bittersville, near Windsor, through York's square to Dover, the end of the northwest line. He or she could travel from York Haven to Littlestown in Adams County near the Mason-Dixon Line.
(Submitted on June 13, 2023.)

3. Trolley Master Station
This view is north. North George Street is on the left and Market Street runs left to right behind the photographer.
York County Trolleys image. Click for more information.
4. York County Trolleys
1978 spiral-bound book by Benson Rohrbeck with vintage photographs, occasionally available used on Amazon.com at the link below.
Click for more information.
This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase.