Forest Hill in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Training At Camp Claiborne / Life At Camp Claiborne

34th Infantry Division
The 34th Infantry Division, consisting of National Guard personnel from North and South Dakota, Minnesota, and lowa, was the first Division to train at Camp Claiborne.

Known as the "Red Bulls," the 34th Division was selected as the first American contingent to cross the Atlantic and enter what would eventually become the European Theater of Operations.

The U.S. Rangers trace their lineage through the 34th Infantry Division. While training in Great Britain, volunteers from the 34th Infantry Division provided 80 percent of the men for the newly formed 1st Ranger Battalion under the command of Captain William O. Darby, and they soon became famous as "Darby's Rangers."

The 82nd Infantry Division
The 82nd Infantry Division was re-activated on March 25, 1942, at Camp Claiborne, Louisiana, under the command of Major General Omar Bradley. During World War I the Division was nicknamed "The All American" because it contained draftees from all 48 states.

82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions:

On August 15, 1942, General Matthew Ridgway informed the 82nd Infantry Division that they would become the Nation's first airborne division as they were assembled in front of their Divisional Headquarters at
Camp Claiborne. The 325th and 326th Infantry Regiments became the 82nd Airborne Division's Glider Infantry.

On August 16, 1942, the 101st Airborne Division was stood-up at Camp Claiborne with Officers and Non-Commissioned Officers furnished from the 82nd Airborne Division. Major General William C. Lee, the 101" Division's first Commander, addressed the newly formed airborne division at Camp Claiborne. In his address, General Lee stated to his troops that "...the 101st has no history but has a rendezvous with destiny"

The Engineer Unit Training Center

In 1942, the Army Service Forces Training Center was established at Camp Claiborne. This training center trained new recruits in basic combat survival skills as well as specialized training in various engineering support specialties. Engineer general service regiments and battalions performed construction, repair, and maintenance duties of all kinds behind the front lines.

The 711th and Related Engineer Railway Operating Battalions stationed at Camp Claiborne were the first of their kind in the Army and were responsible for constructing the Claiborne-Polk Military Railroad. The Claiborne-Polk Military Railroad was the only government-owned railroad in operation in the nation.

Life At Camp Claiborne

Camp Claiborne was touted as the third
largest city in Louisiana and provided all the services that a city of that size needed. Camp Claiborne housed up to 50,000 soldiers and required an enormous military and civilian work force to support the soldiers.

Camp Claiborne had four service clubs. These clubs were social centers for the camp. and each had a hostess to plan a program of entertainment. Open-house dances were the most popular entertainment and activities were planned for most every night. Three of the service clubs had libraries.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

2 center markers