Near Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.)

1. 1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) Marker (missing)
Inscription. The 1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.), comprised mainly of Unionist refugees, mustered into service in July 1862. The regiment fought at Prairie Grove in 1862 and Fayetteville in 1863, but its main duty was fighting the bushwhackers and irregular Confederate cavalry that roamed the Ozarks, including Carroll County. One action took place at the Skelton Farm near here, where Company F fought a guerrilla band, killing two and wounding four. The 1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) served until August 1865, losing 110 men in combat and 235 to disease from its 1,765 soldiers.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission • Citizens of Carroll County • Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 94.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 36° 27.7′ N, 93° 45.181′ W. Marker was near Eureka Springs, Arkansas, in Carroll County. Marker was at the intersection of State Highway 187 and Mockingbird Lane, on the right when traveling south on State Highway

2. 1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) Marker (missing)