McAllen in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

We Remember

1. We Remember Marker - Front Side
Inscription. On this wall we honor Americans who fought in all wars for our nations principles of freedom, liberty and justice. It is with sad hearts and tearful eyes that we remember those who gave the ultimate sacrifice.

Reverse Side
The American Spirit
Revolutionary War 1775-1783

Civil War 1861-1865

Spanish American War 1898-1899

World War I 1917-1918

World War II 1941-1945

Korean War 1950-1953

Vietnam War 1964-1975

Middle East Wars 2001-2009-2011

The spirit of the American people was born in revolution as they rebelled and fought tyranny and injustice. They fought to have a nation of free people, for the free people and a government by the free people.

Today 234 years later, over 1.3 million American military men and women have lost their lives as the nation struggled and fought in wars and conflicts, to hold, secure and protect the hard earned gift of freedom.

This spirit of the American people will continue to persevere as long as the precious dream of liberty and freedom persists in their hearts.

Erected 2010 by Roselawn Cemetery.

2. We Remember Marker - Reverse Side