Central Lawrenceville in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Parkin

1838 - 1904

Inscription.
Born Jan. 26, 1838, in Sheffield, England, son of Henry and Ann Skelton Parkin. At the request of a large steel company, he came to Pittsburgh in 1860 to erect a hammer shop of his design. In 1865 he formed the partnership of Miller, Metcalf and Parkin. He married Eliza Fletcher, who died in 1872, leaving two sons; Walter Fletcher and Charles Barnett. Later he married Anna Virginia Dravo, daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Dravo, having five children; Edwin Harris, William Metcalf, Harry Dravo, Alice Virginia and Malcolm Bruce.

Charles Parkin was self-educated; having only a common school education. He joined the Butler Street M. E. Church and later the M. E. Church at New Kensington, Pa., where he was trustee for 35 years. He was a member of several Religious, Scientific, Musical and Art Societies. He was very musical, playing in the church orchestra and singing in the choir. He was a trustee of Mt. Union and Allegheny Colleges for years and assisted several young folks in their education. His close friends were among those who were doing valuable work in advancing good will among the people of all classes. In his steel industry, he developed several valuable patents in the production of fine steel.

When the U.S. Goverment became involved in a patent suit with an English company, he was called into the
case by the Goverment to testify as to his knowledge of hardened steel. His testimony won the case for the U.S. Government. In 1888, he retired to his farm at New Kensington, Pa., where, in a few years, he built the Pittsburgh Tin Plate Plant with a group of young men who valued his experience and assistance. This company was most successful.

His life was completely temperate in everything. A firm Christian, he lived and died in the Faith of God. His influence was felt by all who came in contact with him. The common man came to sit on his doorstep; no man was ever turned away. He was one of God's anointed men. He left a most valuable heritage to his family and friends.

The Ways of the Good Man are Ordered by the Lord

Dedicated by
William Metcalf Parkin
Stanford University 1901
Columbia University 1902

Erected by William Metcalf Parkin.

2. Charles Parkin Marker and Family Plot
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4734 Butler Street, Pittsburgh PA 15201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Charles Parkin Family Plot
Marker on other side of "boulder"