La Paloma in McAllen in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethel Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1936, when Eugene and Georgia Hubbard found no churches for African Americans in McAllen, they established Little Bethel Baptist Church on the corner of Fresno and 18th streets. It was named Little Bethel as Bethel is Hebrew for House of God. Rev. R.P. Allen was the first pastor, and Eugene Hubbard, Andy Williams and Will Earl Williams served as the first deacons. Despite the church's humble accommodations on Fresno Street, where there was no electricity or indoor plumbing, Little Bethel became the center of activities for African Americans of this area. In 1941, the church was renamed Bethel Baptist Church when they moved to this location, and built the new church themselves.

2nd Plaque
City of McAllen