Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Flags on Ensign Peak

Inscription. Ensign Peak has been a place for much flag-flying. Shortly after the coming of the Mormons in 1847, an American flag was flown from this summit. Early settlers may have also flown their special "flag of the kingdom" here. This "kingdom flag" was never formalized into an exact pattern, but likely had twelve blue and white stripes and one or more blue stars. It was likely flown from Ensign Peak as part of the first Pioneer Day celebration held in 1849.

In 1897, the Salt Lake Herald, a local newspaper, erected the first flagpole on Ensign Peak, and the summit was designated by Utah leaders as an official place to display the American and state flags. Fifty years later, volunteers carried a seven-hundred-pound pole to the top of Ensign Peak where it was erected. This pole was later damaged by vandals and removed to the Council Hall near the State Capitol.

High On The Mountain Top

Ensign Peak inspired pioneer poet, Joel Hills Johnson, to write the verses of the popular hymn "High on the Mountain Top." A fitting tune was written by Ebenezer Beesley. The peak has been the subject of many other poems and stories.

Marker is on the far left, on top of Ensign Peak.