Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. John's Episcopal School / Church of St. John the Evangelist

(obverse)
Land purchased 1892, and school founded by lay reader, later ordained 1899, the Revd. William J. Herritage. He and later the Revd. S. Nathaniel Griffith, ordained 1914, served as principals of School and priests of the Mission. Existing building and school tower erected 1902. It provided eight grades of academic and industrial education, along with Providence Baptist School, and Edenton Normal & Industrial School at Kadesh Methodist Church, until the Rosenwald Edenton High School opened early 1932.

Middle post-war house across street (built on Edenton's ca. 1780 Williams-Booth-Burton house's original lot) was built by Diocese as rectory jointly for St. John's, St. Philip's in Elizabeth City, St. Anne's at Roper, and for some time also St. Mary's in Belhaven.

(reverse)
Land purchased by Episcopal Diocese Nov. 1879. Church consecrated and Mission established April 1881 by Bishop upon application of the coloured members of St. Paul's Parish. Church built as gift by owner of sawmill on east bank of Philberd's Creek mouth, Herbert H. Page of Pembroke Hall, to whose family several members had belonged. Ravaged July 1884 by cyclone; rebuilt within surviving frame, July 1885 to May 1887 when reconsecrated. Expanded with side aisles & narthex after 1909, and by 1920 also the northwest
tower was built, replacing a west spire completed 1887-89. Services discontinued 21 Jan. 2009, Mission's dissolution confirmed 2012 by Convention; church & school conveyed for preservation 2018 to St. George's Orthodox Church.