Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Louis Bouwmeester

Louis Frederik Johannes Bouwmeester 1842 - 1925

Hij was een Nederlands acteur en wordt vaak de grootste acteur ooit genoemd. Vooral bekend geworden vanwege zijn Shakespeare-vertolkingen. Van 1873 tot 1879 was hij directeur van het Salon des Variétés in Amsterdam. In 1882 ontving hij van Willem III de gouden medaille voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Later werd hij directeur van het Haarlems Toneelgezelschap.

(English translation:)

Louis Bouwmeester was a Dutch actor and is often referred to as the greatest actor ever. Best known for his Shakespearean interpretations. From 1873 to 1879 he was director of the Salon des Variétés in Amsterdam. In 1882 he received the gold medal for arts and sciences from Willem III. He later became director of the Haarlem Theatre Society.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 5, 1842.

1. Louis Bouwmeester (Wikipedia).
Overview: Louis Frederik Johannes Bouwmeester (5 September 1842 – 28 April 1925) was a Dutch actor best known for his Shakespeare interpretations. He is also known as Louis Bouwmeester Sr. for distinction from his son.

He performed several times in Vienna, London and Paris, and became popular.
2. Louis Bouwmeester Marker - wide view
From 1873 to 1879 he was director of the Salon des Variétés in Amsterdam. In 1882 he received from Willem III the gold medal for Arts and Sciences. In 1902 he became director of the Haarlems Theater Company. He was strong actor in melodramas such as De twee wezen (“The Two Orphans”).
(Submitted on June 5, 2023.)

2. Louis Bouwmeester hulde (“Louis Bouwmeester honored”) (YouTube, 7 min.). Short silent film from 1920, with Dutch intertitles. From the description: “Reportage about the celebrations for Louis Bouwmeester in honour of his 60th anniversary as an actor. The film was commissioned by Amsterdam's Rembrandt Theater, where the ceremony took place. The film shows Louis Bouwmeester and his brother Frits Bouwmeester entering a very full Rembrandt Theater. We also see how Louis Bouwmeester and his son Raphael act out a fragment from 'The Merchant of Venice'. After the events, Bouwmeester and the film's Director: Maurice Stibbe sit in the foyer of the Rembrandt Theater. The film ends with a call to the viewer to take part in a 'tribute escort'for the guest of honour by Amsterdam's student corps.“ (Submitted on June 5, 2023.)