Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carroll Park Veterans Honor Roll

1. Carroll Park Veterans Honor Roll
Honor Roll

That the memory of the boys of this community who gave their lives and their services in defense of their country and to perpetuate its ideals, shall live as an inspiration to courage and patriotism

Harry E Arnold · Robert W Arnold · Ernest G Baer · Robert E Baer · H W Barker · Arthur J Blumthal · Walter A Blumthal · Theodore Brbec · Walter Briggs · Elmore J Brown · Raymond B Bruinekool · Nathan Bucklin · Fred Butler · J D Caldwell · Marshall Cameron · Nick Cardella · Kenneth Cates · James Conroy · William Cornwell · Morris Costivil · Raymond F Crane · Stanley R Crane Harold F Crooks · Bert Culler · Hugo Del Grande · Dorland A Diamond · Wm H O Diqus · Ned Dolan · Harold J Dowling · John J Dowling · Wm E Dowling · Harry Dunroese · E L Fisher · Adolph R Floreen · Norman Flynn · Ardell J Foisy · Robert L Fraser · Harry C Gebhart · Walter Gibson · Harold Gillespie · Bertram E Green · M Elmoer Green · William Magestedt · Norman Hansen · James W Harnagh · Ladislaw Harnagh · William Herrick · Frank Heruska · Joseph Heruska · Thos H Hildebrand · Leo Holl · Charles T Houha · Edmund B Houha · Lester Immerman · Fred A Iwert · Wm C Iwert · Arthur Jacobs · Julian W Jacobs · Wm A Jantz · Albert G Jefferson · Harry Panke · Edward C Peterson · Ralph H Platt
· Louis Pottie · Earl T Powers · *Joseph F Powers Jr · Fred Radefield · James C Raleigh · Ernest W Rapalee · Alfred H Reese · Arthur D Rehm · Robert Benson · Arthur L Rice · V G Roth · Edward W Scharn · Frank Schwaegerman · David Smith · Daniel C Storrs · Knut Svenson · Alfred P Thomas · Jon W Tope · Jerry B Urban · Chas Ussitt · Andrew Venema · Horace Wallace · John R Wallace · Guy S Webster · George W Weisenburg · *Lester T Widman · William Wisehart

Erected 1924 by South Side Improvement Club of Oak Park.

2. Carroll Park Veterans Honor Roll

More about this marker. The marker is next to two other war-related markers at Carroll Park. One is a flagpole dedicated to Robert Emmett Murphy, a Marine who was killed in the Pacific theater of World War II in 1944. The other is a list of "Gold Star Men of the World War." There are several similar "Gold Star" plaques in parks across Oak Park.

1. About the two men with stars next to their names
It appears that the two men with stars next to their names died while in the service.

Lester Widman was in the Navy as a hospital apprentice, first class, when he died of influenza at the Great Lakes (Ill.) Naval Hospital on September 24, 1918, at age 23. He had previously lived at 1140 Home Avenue, which is a one block
3. Veterans Honor Roll Marker in Carroll Park
Lincoln School is located in the background, adjacent to Carroll Park.
from the monument.

Joseph Francis Powers Jr. served in the Navy and died when he fell out of a canoe while at training in Seattle, in 1918. He was about 17 years old. He lived at 1138 Wenonah, which is two blocks from Carroll Park.

— Submitted June 5, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.