Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

South Texas Building

Established 1919 - Renovated 1982

Inscription. Records for this site date back to February 25, 1793, when the Spanish government granted the land to settler Matias del Rio. He planted six pecks of corn. The land was good, and his harvests are reported to have been excellent. In 1919, this building was constructed. At the time, it was San Antonio's tallest structure and Texas' most costly bank building. It was known as the "million dollar bank." Over the years, many of San Antonio's most highly esteemed professionals, prominent physicians and prestigious companies have officed here, and the South Texas Building stands as a symbol to the economic development of the city. Completely renovated in 1982, the building is today an excellent example of early 20th century "Sullivanesque" architecture. On February 25, 1982, one hundred and eighty-nine years after Matias del Rio first received the land, a dedication ceremony was held to commemorate the building's restoration. Several artifacts were placed in a time capsule in this cornerstone--among them a handful of maize.

2. The South Texas Building Marker is located on the corner of the building
3. The view of the South Texas Building and Marker from across the street