Wind Point in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Foghorn Building

Inscription. The Wind Point Light Station has had fog signals from the very first days. The horns used a steam engine to force compressed air through the horn to make the sound. In 1880, two separate wooden structures housed the two fog horns.

In 1900, these buildings were replaced with the current brick foghorn building with twin compressed air horns. The distinguishing low frequency two-tone sound (whoo-ahhh) was derived from an organ stop used on some Wurlitzer organs. Originally powered by steam engines, the horns were later driven by hot bulb engines. Electricity drove the horns from 1924 until decommissioning in 1964. The signal could be heard 10 miles out on Lake Michigan.

Although not in use now, the foghorn resonators remain and can be seen on the eastern face of this building. A foghorn still operates on the Racine Reef Light two miles east of the Racine Harbor entrance.

Erected by Village of Wind Point.