Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Montgomery Ward Building

Inscription. It was built in 1929 and was occupied by Ward's for 50 years. Notice the attractive facade that was added featuring the Goddess of Liberty and adopted as the corporate symbol. Fraley's Furniture and Appliances currently occupies the building. In earlier days, Ward's was a popular retailer undoubtedly frequented by Jimmie Angel, Boone County resident, who discovered Angel Falls in Venezuela in 1933. Angel was equally famous when his party survived an 11-day trek to the nearest settlement after crash landing near the falls in 1937. Angel died in Panama in 1956 from injuries received from another crash

1. Jimmie Angel's Lucky Strike. Angel Falls is the world’s tallest waterfall: a persistent, geographical nugget. Few would recall it drops almost a kilometre from a revered Venezuelan tabletop mountain, colourfully depicted in the 2009 animated Pixar film Up. Fewer still would appreciate that its name is not an allusion of size or spirituality, but of an unsung pilot who brought it to public attention in the 1930s. (Robin Evans, Key.aero, posted Jan. 21, 2022) (Submitted on June 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Jimmie Angel Historical Project. Website of organization founded by Angel's niece, Karen Angel, to preserve her uncle's legacy. (Submitted on June 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)