Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dunbar Cave: The Resort Years

Inscription. Photo Captions
Upper Left: Wooden dance floor with seating early 1900's. In the 1880's, grain was spread on the floor for "bran dances", and social activities such as teas and bridge games took place in the cool cave entrance. Sick and invalid persons were brought here for relief from the summer's heat.

Upper Middle: Bandstand to the right with canopy cover. Big Bands played here during the 1930's and 40's. From 1948 to 1966 Roy Acuff owned the cave and presented country music shows from an outdoor stage located just east of the cave, near the present golf course.

Upper Right: The earliest concession stand, built in 1932, had a peaked roof.

Lower Left: Dancing was popular at the cave entrance. Notice the "new" flat concession stand roof in this image.

Lower Middle: View from the bandstand. Lighting allowed for nighttime dances, but high humidity kept calfskin drum heads and guitars from staying in tune.

Lower Right: The concession stand and souvenir shop, where visitors bought food, drinks, postcards and other items to remember their visit.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.