Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Dieventoren / Thieves Tower

— Amersfoort op de Kaart —

Inscription.
"Ik zit hier onschuldig" kraste Janus Michaelszn. in 1723 in de wand van zijn cel in de Amersfoortse Dieventoren. Die noodkreet is nog steeds zichtbaar, samen met tientallen andere in dit markante bouwwerk. Van 1434 tot 1889 zaten hier dieven, moordenaars en onschuldigen opgesloten.

Tegenwoordig gaat het er vrolijker aan toe. Al een mensenleven lang is de Dieventoren de thuisbasis van het Gilde der Edele Flumieren. Wat er achter de metersdikke muren gebeurt, is een streng bewaakt geheim van dit besloten genootschap. Behalve één dag per jaar: de Open Monumentendag. Dan bent ook u welkom in dit unieke stukje Middeleeuwse geschiedenis met een modern tintje. Welke dat is? De onderdoorgang is pas in 1942 aangebracht.

(English translation:)

“I sit here innocent”, scratched Janus Michaelszoon into the wall of his cell in the Dieventoren in Amersfoort in 1723. That cry for help is still visible, along with dozens of others in this striking structure. From 1434 to 1889, thieves, murderers and the innocent were imprisoned
here.

Nowadays things are more cheerful. For a lifetime, the Dieventoren has been home to the Gilde der Edele Flumieren (“Guild of the Noble Flumiers”). What happens behind the meter-thick walls is a closely guarded secret of this private society. Except for one day a year: Heritage Day. Then you are also welcome in this unique piece of medieval history with a modern touch. Which day is that? The underpass was not built until 1942.

Erected 2018 by Gilde der Edele Flumieren, Monumentenzorg Amersfoort, Archief Eemland.

2. Dieventoren / Thieves Tower Marker - wide view

1. Schild met geschiedenis Dieventoren onthuld (AD News, 6/17/2018, in Dutch). Title translated is “Historical Marker for Thieves Tower is Dedicated”.
Excerpt (in translation): From now on, no one has to wonder what is hidden behind the ancient walls of the Dieventoren. Members of the Gilde der Edele Flumieren, an equally old (cultural) society, unveiled a beautiful marker yesterday that briefly describes the history of the former prison... For the Flumieren, the tower has been the home base for many years. Once a year, on Heritage Day, the public is allowed to take a look inside.
(Submitted on June 6, 2023.)

2. Plompe- of Dieventoren (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Excerpt (in translation): The Plompetoren, Dieventoren or Prison Tower also called Latin Tower, is a medieval tower in the Dutch city of Amersfoort. The tower is part of the monumental Muurhuizen and is a national monument.

The exact
3. Dieventoren / Thieves Tower - view from Singel (east) side
Although it can’t be seen here, the marker is on this side of the tower, just to the right of the entryway that leads through the tower to Muirhuizen.
year of construction of the tower is not entirely known. Because it is a square tower, there is a possibility that it is a relatively old tower (round towers were more resistant to cannons). It may therefore have been built before, during or after the construction of the first city wall in the 14th century. The tower is first mentioned in 1434, when it was used as the second city prison, which gave the tower the name Dieventoren. The tower was probably not demolished after the construction of the second city wall around the city, because the prison was located in the tower. When the first prison under the city hall of Amersfoort was closed in 1554, it was the only city prison that remained.

4. Dieventoren / Thieves Tower - from Muurhuizen (west) side
Jan Weissenbruch (courtesy of the Rijksmuseum Twenthe via Wikimedia Commons), circa 1863