Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Lyric (Plaza) Theatre

Inscription. HH Jackson opened the Lyric in 1913 as the first indoor theatre in Harrison. In 1918 Ed & Lulu (Garvin) Fitton purchased the business which featured silent films until the “New Lyric” opened on the North side of the square in 1929. At that time the name was changed to the Plaza & the facility was remodeled to accommodate “talkies”. It was partially destroyed by fire in the early 40's, was renovated & continued serving residents until it closed in 1955. The building now houses “Dental Creations” providing dental services with on-site lab.

Regarding The Lyric (Plaza) Theatre. The building, constructed circa 1895, is a contributing property in the Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District. The district was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.