Genesee Township near Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Buzzell House

Inscription.
The Buzzell House was built on East Court Street on land that was part of the old John Smith Chippewa Indian Reservation. A professional carpenter, John Buzzell built the Greek revival-style home in 1854 for his family. As the family grew, so did the house.

The most recent occupants of the home were Mr. & Mrs. Hall Seeley, who lived in the house from 1945 until 1968. After purchasing the home, Mrs. Seeley painted the house herself. She chose white for the body of the house and pink for the shutters. Her husband, however, visualized the house in a specific shade of red. After mixing different colors of red they arrived at the one that he liked and the Buzzell House eventually became known as the "little red house."

The little red house was moved to Crossroads Village in 1968 when construction began on Interstate 475. At that time, the Buzzell House was the oldest standing home in Flint.

— Built in 1854 in Flint, Michigan —

Erected by Genesee County Parks and Recreation Commission.