Fulshear in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church Fulshear

Inscription. In 1844, Rev. John Patton (1800-1854), a Methodist Circuit Rider, founded Union Chappel Methodist Church. The congregation met at the Union Chapel Meeting Ground, land owned by Churchill Fulshear Jr., who deeded the 6.1 acres to the church in 1851. In 1893-94, Rev. J.W. Holt reorganized the church and moved its old building to the growing town of Fulshear on land donated by J.P. Briscoe at 2nd and Harris Streets. In 1974, Albert and Ethel Avis Herzstein funded a new brick sanctuary in honor of their parents and later donated a fellowship hall and classroom building. The church's dedication to the community through programs and services has remained steadfast, honoring its faith and heritage.