Parowan in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Memorial to Horace and Hannah Leavitt Fish

Inscription. Early Settlers of Parowan. Horace Fish born 6 Jan 1799 Hatley, Stanstead, Quebec, Son of joseph and Sally Spear Fish. Married Hannah Leavitt on 18 July 1825. Hannah Leavitt born 26 Dec 1850 in Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont, daughter of Jeremiah and Sarah Shannon Leavitt. Hannah was baptized in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in 1836. Horace was baptized in 1839.

20 July 1837 left Hatley and traveled to Twelve Mile Grove near Joliet, Illinois, staying for three years. 1840 traveled to Nauvoo, Illinois. Horace worked on the Nauvoo Temple.

23 May 1846 leaving their property and most of their belongings, crossed Mississippi River bound for a new life in the west. Endured sickness, food shortages, and many other hardships along the way. Arrived at Des Moines River about four miles north of Farmington and spent the winter of 1846-47.

8 May 1847 made their way to Council Point on the Missouri River, near present day Omaha, Nebraska, remaining for three years.

29 May 1850 departed Council Point for the trek to Salt Lake City. The company consisted of fifty wagons. Many graves were found along this western trek, and many more were added from their company.

29 August 1850 arrived in Utah and settled in Centreville, north of Salt Lake City. Later Horace sold his
property and moved to Parowan, arriving 30 April 1853. Horace and Hannah lived out their lives in Parowan. Both were dedicated to their Church and their community. They are buried in the Parowan Cemetery. They have thousands of descendants that pay homage for their many sacrifices.

(list of their children and spouses)

Erected 2001 by Descendants of Horace and Hannah Leavitt Fish.