Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

1893 Queen Anne House Bed & Breakfast

Inscription. It was built in 1893 by William M. Duncan in true Queen Anne architecture. Duncan was the son of a Pennsylvania Congressman. Duncan also built the fabulous Basin Park Hotel in Eureka Springs. This gorgeous house has had many prominent owners including: Reverend D. Shuck, Sheriff J.P. Callicott (involved in the Henry Starr shoot-out on the square), the Castleberry sisters (teachers), and Sheridan and Cynthia Garrison (shipping tycoons). It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as “The Duncan House” in October 2005.

Regarding 1893 Queen Anne House Bed & Breakfast. Tidbits from the National Register nomination:
Rev. D.D. Shuck owned the house in 1905-1906. He used it as the parsonage for the Christian Church of Harrison, writing his Sunday sermons in the upstairs turret room.
Callicott, his wife Gertrude and their 11 children lived in the house from 1919 to 1939. J.P. was a city marshal who “spent many hours smoking his pipe in a rocking chair in the living room by the wood stove.”
• The Castleberry family owned the house from 1943, when Ada Ragland and her daughter Walsa Castleberry bought it, to 1986, when Walsa's son Pleasant B. Castleberry and his wife Bernice sold it.
• The Garrisons owned the house between 1986 and 1991. Sheridan was the founder of Freightways, which later became FedEx. Cynthia ran an interior design business in the house.

National Register of Historic Places marker.
. National Register nomination for the house, listed under the name of its builder and original owner. (National Archives) (Submitted on June 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. 1893 Queen Anne House Bed & Breakfast