San Juan Bautista State Historic Park in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vicky’s Cottage

Closed to the Public

Inscription. This building began life as the Wells Fargo Office located on Mariposa Str. In the 1870s it became a dressmakers shop.
Hotel owner Angelo Zanetta moved the building to this location in 1885 for employee housing.
His unmarried daughter, Victoria, made her home here in 1933 after she sold the Plaza Hall to the State Park. She lived here until her death in 1950.
Cabaña de Vicky
Cerrada al Público
Este edificio comenzó como la oficina Wells Fargo ubicada en Mariposa St. En el 1870 se convirtió en una sastrería.
El dueño del hotel, Angelo Zanetta movió el edificio a este lugar en 1885 y lo usó para viviendas de los empleados.
Su hija soltera, Victoria, hizo su casa aquí en 1933, después de que ella le vendiera la Plaza Hall al Parque Estatal. Ella vivió aquí hasta su muerta en 1950.

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

3. Vicky’s Cottage