Near Buchanan in Henry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Scott Fitzhugh Bridge Pavilion

Inscription. This section of Scott Fitzhugh Bridge that once spanned the Tennessee River at Paris Landing is preserved on this site as a memorial to Mr. Fitzhugh, Paris attorney who served as Speaker of the State Senate. The original bridge, built in 1930, was named in his honor. When replaced in 1993 by the present Ned McWherter Bridge a movement began to save one span which was moved here.

Much to the credit for success of this effort is due to Lisa Green. Thanks also to bridge builder Ben McKinnon for donating this span, the state D.O.T. and many others who gave time and money to move and renovate the span to make it usable as a pavilion in the state park.