Near Tuskahoma in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Ishtaboli / Game of Stickball

Inscription.

The Choctaw game of Ishtaboli, or Stickball, is regarded as the grandfather of all field sports in North America. The game took on the excitement of our present day "Olympics" or "Super Bowl." A bundle of sticks was used to count the number of days until the day of the appointed game. The teams would prepare by dancing and purifying their bodies with herbal purification drinks. Each team would utilize a medicine man to invoke an advantage by trying to place a hex on the other team to secure a victory for their team. The game began with a jump ball at the center of the field, and a pair of stickball sticks, or kapucha, was used to catch the ball and strike the pole for scoring. Each score counted as one point. A predetermined, winning score was agreed upon before the game began. A bundle of sticks was used to count the score, one stick per point. A significant point of interest in this method of scorekeeping is evident in the usage of tally marks today.

Defensive action permitted a player with the ball to be tackled in order to keep him from scoring. No specific number of players were needed to play on a team. Everyone participated, and there were no substitute players. The women were allowed to encourage the players by switching or whipping the players with a switch. In ancient times, women were allowed to wager material
possessions against the opposing team. The women of the winning team would distribute the winnings among themselves. The uniform of the player consisted of a breechcloth, a beaded belt, a horses mane, and a horses tail to emulate the speed of the animal. Players' bodies were painted team colors resembling painted socks on their feet and decorative diamond designs on their arms and legs, thus the first uniform in team sports in North America. Shoes were not permitted to be worn. Offensive and defensive skills were important to secure a victory. The game of Ishtaboli was called the "Little Brother of War." The game was used to settle diplomatic decisions within the tribe and neighboring tribes, instead of going to war.

Erected by Choctaw Nation Historical Society.