Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The View

Inscription. Salt Lake's modern homes stand in contrast to the simple cabins of sun-dried brick and rough-hewn logs that were built by the pioneers of 1847. On July 28, 1847, Brigham Young designated the site for the temple. Ten-acre blocks were laid out in all directions from Temple Square, separated by 132-foot-wide streets. By the winter of 1848 there were about 4,500 settlers in the Salt Lake Valley.

(aside:)

By the time the transcontinental railroad was completed in 1889, more than 80,000 Latter-day Saint pioneers had crossed the plains to Utah. They established more than 300 communities in Utah and surrounding territories. Many of the early pioneers began their journey in Nauvoo, Illinois, but most came directly from other parts of the United States and Europe where they had been converted through the efforts of Latter-day Saint missionaries. Business opportunities also attracted many non-Mormons to Salt Lake City during this period, several of whom became prominent in local affairs.

Marker is on a lower-level part of the trail that leads to Ensign Peak.