University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Douglas Post Chapel

Interfaith Center

Restored through the generosity of
The Reverend Cannon Frederick Quinney Lawson and Janet Quinney Lawson
with additional support from other individuals and faith groups

The historic Fort Douglas Post Chapel was built in 1884 at a cost of $4,500. Architects designed the frame building in Gothic Revival style, with an asymmetrical design, corner bell tower, and arched windows rarely seen on military posts. Throughout its history, the chapel has hosted services for many faiths as well as weddings, military events, and community gatherings.

One of the most charming and well-known structures on the historic Fort Douglas property, the Post Chapel has been restored to serve as an interfaith center for multi-denominational use by students, campus organizations, alumni, community groups, and friends.

Fort Douglas was operated by the U.S. Army from 1862 to 1991. During the 2002 Olympic Winter Games, this and other Fort Douglas facilities were part of the games' Athletes Village, where Utah welcomed visitors and athletes from around the world. Today, the fort's historic and new structures comprise Fort Douglas Heritage Commons, a living and learning center for the University of Utah, which continues to welcome community participation.

Erected
2002 by University of Utah.