University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Douglas Post Theater

Restored and renovated through the generosity of the
George S. and Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation
With additional support from other donors

Since its construction in 1932, the Post Theater has drawn crowds for films as well as military meetings and community gatherings. Particularly during the years of World War II, expanded recreation activities at Fort Douglas attracted military personnel and their families here to enjoy movies.

Among the most popular and recognized structures on historic Fort Douglas property, the 260-seat Post Theater has been restored to again be a center of educational and recreational activity for the University of Utah campus, community and the military.

Fort Douglas was operated by the U.S. Army from 1862 to 1991. During the 2002 Olympic Winter Games, this and other Fort Douglas facilities were part of the games' Athletes Village, where Utah welcomed visitors and athletes from around the world. Today, the fort's historic and new structures comprise Fort Douglas Heritage Commons, a living and learning center for the University of Utah, which continues to welcome community participation.

Erected 2002 by University of Utah.

Sports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.